1/7 Wrights Place, Arundel Qld 4214 admin@gcinstitute.qld.edu.au
Privacy Policy

Privacy

All information shared is kept in the strictest confidence by the Institute and is available on request. In some cases we are required by law to make student information available to external agencies as outlined below. In all other cases the Institute will seek the written permission of the student for such disclosure.

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Gold Coast Institute of Technology is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER (National Centre for Vocational Education Research)).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on your enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by Gold Coast Institute of Technology for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. Gold Coast Institute of Technology may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
  • NCVER (National Centre for Vocational Education Research).

 

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER (National Centre for Vocational Education Research) may be used or disclosed by NCVER (National Centre for Vocational Education Research) for the following purposes:

  • populating authenticated VET (Vocational Education and Training) transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
  • pre-populating RTO (Registered Training Organisation) student enrolment forms;
  • understanding how the VET (Vocational Education and Training) market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET (Vocational Education and Training), including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

 

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER (National Centre for Vocational Education Research) employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER (National Centre for Vocational Education Research) will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET (Vocational Education and Training) Data Policy and all NCVER (National Centre for Vocational Education Research) policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER (National Centre for Vocational Education Research)’s website at www.ncver.edu.au.

For more information about NCVER (National Centre for Vocational Education Research)’s Privacy Policy go to https://www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

Use of personal information

Any information gathered will only be utilised for the purposes of delivery of training and assessment services and compliance requirements according to relevant government and regulatory bodies.  Each individual student will have a personal file for storage of training records. Student training documentation will be stored in a secure manner (individual files in locked cabinets; electronic files with access by password). Students can access personal information held by the Institute and may request corrections to information that is incorrect or out of date. Students must apply to the institute in writing (e.g.: email) if they wish to access to their records. The release of information will be the decision of Gold Coast Institute of Technology.