1/7 Wrights Place, Arundel Qld 4214 admin@gcinstitute.qld.edu.au
Privacy Policy

Privacy

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please advise the Institute in writing.

All information shared is kept in the strictest confidence by the Institute and is available on request. In some cases we are required by law to make student information available to external agencies as outlined below. In all other cases the Institute will seek the written permission of the student for such disclosure.

Your personal information may be used or disclosed by the Institute for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. The Institute may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and

Personal information disclosed may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER) will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please advise the Institute in writing.

Use of personal information

Any information gathered will only be utilised for the purposes of delivery of training and assessment services and compliance requirements according to ASQA and the Department of Employment, Small Business and Training (DESBT).  Each individual student will have a personal file for storage of training records. Student training documentation will be stored in a secure manner (individual files in locked cabinets; electronic files with access by password). Students can access personal information held by the Institute and may request corrections to information that is incorrect or out of date. Students must apply to the institute in writing (e.g.: email) if they wish to access to their records. The release of information will be the decision of Gold Coast Institute of Technology.